LIVE – CWG 2022 | PV Sindhu vying for his first CWG gold

A big day for the Indian shuttles today, as another victory in the competition would guarantee them a place in the semifinals, and therefore also medals. On day nine of CWG 2022, badminton action begins with PV Sindhu taking on Ji WEI Goh in the quarterfinal match, followed by Aakarshi Kahsyap against Kirsty.

UPDATE – STAY TUNED. LIVE ACTION STARTS AT 4:20 PM.

COUNTRY AND PARA COUNTRY

Women’s F55-57 Shot Put Final: Poonam Sharma, Sharmilam, Santosh – 14:50

Final of the women’s 10,000m walk: Priyanka, Bhawana Jat – 15:00

Men’s 3000m steeplechase final: Avinash Sable – 16:20

Women’s Tea 4x100m Relay 1 round, heat 1: Hima Das, Duee ChandShrbani Nanda, NS Simi – 4.45pm

Final Female Hammer Throw: Manju Bala – 11.30pm

Men’s 5000m final: Avinash Sable – 12:40

Men’s doubles, quarter-finals: V Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh vs Yow Eain Ng / Wern Chee Yuen – 5.15pm

Mixed doubles, semi-final: Dipika Pallikal / Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King / Paul Coll – 18:00

Women’s singles quarter-finals: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh – 16:20

Women’s singles quarter-finals: Akarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour – 18:00

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty – 22:00

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Georges – 22:00

Women’s doubles quarter-finals: Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Tahlia Richardson / Katherine Wynter – 10:50 pm

Men’s doubles quarter-finals: Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs Schueler / Nathan – 11.40pm

BOXING

Semi-final women’s minimum weight (45-48 kg): Nitu Ghangas vs Priyanka Dhillon – 15:00

Men’s Flyweight Semifinal (48kg-51kg): Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba – 15:30

Women’s light flyweight semifinal (48kg-50kg): Nikhat Zareen vs Savannah Stubley – 7.15pm

Women’s Lightweight Semifinal (57kg-60kg): Jaismine vs Gemma Richardson – 20:00

Men’s featherweight semi-finals: Mohammad Hussamuddin vs Joseph Commey – 11.30pm

Men’s Welterweight Semifinal (63.5kg-67kg): Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba – 12:45

Heavyweight semifinal (over 92 kg): Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere – 1:30

Women’s T20 semi-final: India-England – 15:30

HOCKEY

Men’s team semi-final: India-South Africa – 10.30pm

TABLE TENNIS AND TABLE PARA TENNIS

Women’s doubles round of 16: Akula Sreeja / Reeth Tennison vs Anna Chloe Thomas Wu Zang / Lara Whitton – 14:00

Women’s doubles round of 16: Manika Batra / Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally / Nandashwaree Jalim – 14:00

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Sharath Kamal vs Quek Izaac Yong – 14:40

Men’s singles quarter-finals: G Sathiyan vs Sam Walker – 15:25 IST

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford – 15:25 IST

Women’s singles semifinal: Sreeja Akula vs Tianwei Feng – 16:10 IST

Men’s Doubles Semifinal: Sharath Kamal / G Sathiyan vs Nicholas Lum / Finn Luu – 16:55 IST

Mixed doubles semi-finals: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja vs Nicholas Lum / Minhyung Jee – 18:00

Women’s doubles quarter-finals * – 20:30 IST

WRESTLING (starts at 3pm)

Men’s 57kg freestyle quarter-finals: Ravi Kumar vs Suraj Singh

Men’s 97kg freestyle quarter-finals: Deepak Nehra vs Randhawa

Women’s 76kg freestyle quarter-finals: Pooja Sihag vs Montague

Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic System match 1: Vinesh Phogat vs Mercy

Women’s freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 1: Pooja Gehlot vs Lemofack

Men’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Final: Naveen vs Ogbonna John

Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic System match 2: Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha

Women’s 50kg Freestyle – Nordic System match 2: Pooja Gehlot vs Ndolo

Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic System match 3: Vinesh Phogat vs Keshani

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here